| Date: | Sunday 18 December 1983 |
| Time: | 19:38 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-120 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysian Airlines System - MAS, lsf SAS |
| Registration: | OY-KAA |
| MSN: | 122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3907 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-59A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,2 km NNW of Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight MH684 took off from Singapore at 18:53 for a flight to Kuala Lumpur. Approaching Kuala Lumpur, the aircraft was cleared for an ILS runway 15 approach. At 19:20 RVR was 450 m in heavy rain showers. Though below the company minimum of 800 m, the captain elected to continue the approach, hoping to see the runway. The captain took over control from the first officer, shortly before entering an area of heavy rain showers. Immediately after selecting the windscreen wipers 'on', the radio altimeter sounded. Less then 30 seconds later, the Airbus contacted some trees 2 km short of the runway and the right main gear struck the ground and continued for 436 m. The aircraft then lifted off for 36 m before striking a stream embankment and it slid for 109 m before coming to rest, 1200 m short of the runway. The landing gear and both engines were torn off and a fire erupted, destroying the cabin and cockpit roof.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to follow procedural requirements coupled with insufficient monitoring during the approach in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and that the approach was continued to below the minimum descent altitude (MDA) without having positive visual references."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 196-AN/119 (142-156)
International Journal of Aviation Safety, Sept. 1985 (218-220)
Images:

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); March 1981