| Date: | Saturday 17 December 1983 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Inuvik Coastal Airways |
| Registration: | C-FGJK |
| MSN: | 213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV/CYEV) |
| Destination airport: | Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC/CYPC) |
| Investigating agency: | CASB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Weather conditions for Paulatuk included a strong crosswind at 25-30 knots and blowing snow. The pilot attempted to carry out an overshoot, but the left wing contacted the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled. This happened during a transition from visual to instrument flight. The aircraft was overloaded by 840 lb.
FINDINGS:
1.The Paulatuk aerodrome runway is not oriented to correspond with the prevailing winds.;
2. Environment Canada does not produce an aerodrome forecast for Paulatuk.;
3. As the aircraft landed, the cross-wind from the right increased appreciably reducing visibility in blowing snow.;
4. During the overshoot, as the pilot was making the transition from visual to instrument flight conditions, control of the aircraft was lost.;
5. The aircraft was overloaded."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CASB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Brian KUKHTA; Paulatuk Airport, NT (YPC); 21 June 2013

photo (c) CASB