Accident Vickers 668 Varsity N65338, Sunday 11 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 1983
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 668 Varsity
Owner/operator:West Texas Air Museum
Registration: N65338
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:7371 hours
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso-West Texas Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:El Paso-West Texas Airport, TX
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Varsity aircraft landed hard with the right main gear off the side of the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse. Due to the impact, the left wing folded aft and the right wing twisted 30 degrees leading edge down. The aircraft wheel track is only 4 feet less than the width of the runway. The pilot did not have a type rating for the Varsity plane.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Judgment .. poor .. pilot in command
Overconfidence in personal ability .. pilot in command
Level off .. misjudged .. pilot in command
Inadequate initial training .. pilot in command
Lack of total experience in type of aircraft .. pilot in command
Unsuitable terrain or takeoff/landing/taxi area .. selected .. pilot in command
Proper alignment .. not attained .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Flight/nav instruments,airspeed indicator .. inoperative"

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) John von Holstein-Rathlou, courtesy of Sarah Eishen; El Paso-West Texas Airport, TX; 11 December 1983