Runway incursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 EC-CGS, Wednesday 7 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1983
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-CGS
MSN: 47645/770
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:20078 hours
Cycles:17909 flights
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:51
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Santander Airport (SDR/LEXJ)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB350, a Boeing 727, and Aviaco flight 134, a DC-9-30, collided on the runway at Madrid-Barajas Airport in heavy fog, killing 93.

Aviaco DC-9 EC-CGS taxied out for takeoff in heavy fog (approx. 300 m visibility) for a flight to Santander. The aircraft inadvertently taxied onto the active runway 01. At that exact same moment an Iberia Boeing 727 (EC-CFJ) was taking off and was at or near the V1 speed when the crew noticed the DC-9 in front of them. They unsuccessfully tried to take evasive action; The 727's left wing and left main gear were torn off in the collision. Both aircraft caught fire and burned out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The unknown incursion of DC-9 on the runway 01/19, when the B727 was on take-off roll. The DC-9 was on the active runway because visibility conditions due to fog by the zone where the aircraft was taxiing, impeded to the crew obtain sufficient visual references to determine that that was not the correct run that they should realize to reach the threshold of runway 01."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel (BSL); July 1983