| Date: | Monday 21 November 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 39 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km S of Senkovo -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Smolensk Air Base (XUBS) |
| Destination airport: | Smolensk Air Base (XUBS) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a training flight from Smolensk-Severny Air Base. In adverse weather conditions the An-12 suffered from severe icing. It eventually became uncontrollable and crashed in a silage pit on the premises of the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Krasny Dobrovolets" some 500 metres south of Senkovo.
Sources:
Soviet Transports war.airdisaster.ru Location