Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65807, Friday 18 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65807
MSN: 3352108
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:13273 hours
Cycles:10506 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tbilisi Airport (TBS) -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
The Tupolev was hijacked by nine people, some of whom burst into the flight deck and opened fire. The first officer made sharp manoeuvres to prevent the hijackers from taking aim. In so doing the aircraft was subjected to G loads of +3.15/-0.6, which exceeded the design limit of the Tu-134. The hijackers were forced out of the flight deck and the aircraft returned to Tbilisi where security forces stormed the aircraft. Three crew, two passengers and two hijackers were killed and the aircraft received 63 bullet holes but was written off on account of permanent structural deformations caused by excessive G loads.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location