Accident Antonov An-12 , Friday 11 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Burevestnik -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burevestnik Airport (BVV/UHSB)
Destination airport:Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base
Narrative:
The An-12 operated on a flight from Burevestnik on Iturup Island, Kuril Islands, Russia. The aircraft was destined for Khurba with en route stops at Sokol Air Base and Smirnykh.
In conditions of poor visibility, heavy icing and with the gyro devices not turned on, the aircraft collided with the ground about three minutes after takeoff in a snow storm. All occupants, reportedly about 30, were killed. The wreck was found in January 1984.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location