Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-2M2 D2-TBN, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2M2
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TBN
MSN: 22775/869
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 130 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:1 km from Lubango Airport (SDD) -   Angola
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB)
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed to an altitude of 200 feet after takeoff but started to descend and turned left. The wingtip struck the ground causing the aircraft to crash, bursting into flames, 800 m past the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Technical failure according to Angolan authorities. Guerrilla (UNITA) rebels in the area however, claimed to have shot down the aircraft with a SAM missile.

Sources:

Location