Other Shorts 330-200 N26288, Friday 28 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 1983
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Airlines
Registration: N26288
MSN: SH.3074
Total airframe hrs:3005 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Other
Location:Middletown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A passenger opened the right hand rear door and jumped out at an altitude of 3500 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAB-87/02