| Date: | Tuesday 25 October 1983 |
| Time: | 09:09 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N797FT |
| MSN: | 46140/528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46317 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-8 departed New York on a ferry flight to NAS Chambers. There it was to convert to a military charter cargo flight to Keflavik. The captain flew the ground controlled approach (GCA) instrument approach about 15 knots above the proper reference speed to compensate for a pilot report of the existence of
windshear near the runway threshold. The airplane crossed the threshold of runway 10 about 10 knots above reference speed and landed between 3,100 and 3,800 feet beyond the runway threshold. Runway 10 was 8,068 feet long. The flightcrew was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. The airplane went off the side of the runway and slid into a swamp at the end of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the flightcrew's mismanagement of the airplane's airspeed, resulting in an excessively long landing on a wet, partially flooded runway; mismanagement of thrust reversers; and hydroplaning. Contributing to this accident was the failure of airport management to identify, assess, and disseminate hazardous runway conditions warnings and the failure of air traffic controllers to inform the flightcrew that there was standing water on the runway."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-84/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU); 25 October 1983; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Robert Stickler; Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU); 25 October 1983