| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 1983 |
| Time: | 21:07 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-230F |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Cargo |
| Registration: | D-ABYU |
| MSN: | 22668/538 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10223 hours |
| Cycles: | 1659 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50E2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAD Hong Kong |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-230F cargo jet sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG). None of the three crew members was injured.
The airplane operated flight LH683 from Hong Kong (HKG) to Frankfurt (FRA), Germany via Dubai (DXB). During the night takeoff from Hong Kong a malfunction of the No. 2 engine occurred, and the takeoff was subsequently rejected from a high speed. In the later stages of the deceleration the aircraft veered off the paved surface of the runway onto soft ground.
The calculated V1 for the takeoff was 157 knots, and VR 168 knots. The call to reject takeoff was made at a speed between 156 and 167 knots IAS.
CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the take-off being rejected at high speed, probably in excess of V1, at a point where the remaining runway length was insufficient to ensure a safe stop. A number of factors contributed to the aircraft having used more runway distance to reach the reject point than that scheduled in the Airplane Flight Manual, thus diminishing the available braking distance. An attempt to remedy the problem experienced with the Number 2 engine was responsible for the take off not being abandoned at an earlier stage. The reason for the aircraft leaving the runway paved surface has not been determined."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAR 1-87 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF); October 1978