Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 XY-AEE, Saturday 8 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-AEE
MSN: 512
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lonkin -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lonkin
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed on climbout. The Twin Otter struck trees on a high ground while turning left.

Sources:

Location