Accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante PP-SBH, Friday 7 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Owner/operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PP-SBH
MSN: 110026
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Campo Grande Internacional Airport, MS (CGR/SBCG)
Destination airport:Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU/SBAU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
After two missed IFR approaches to runway 22 a VFR approach was conducted. While turning in, the aircraft struck the ground just short of the runway threshold.

Sources:

Gainesville Sun - Oct 8, 1983

Location