| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1983 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-118A (DC-6) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 533257 |
| MSN: | 44628/564 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The C-118 transport plane was parked inside a hangar at Keflavík Naval Air Station, Iceland when a fire broke out inside the aircraft.
The ground fire commander stated: "I could see the fire was inside the aircraft. The rear door was open and fire was coming out... and the whole interior of the plane, especially in the rear, was engulfed in flame." The fire department quickly brought the fire under control.
Meanwhile a suspect was apprehended. He was a disgruntled airman who was leaving the command very soon.
Sources:
The White Falcon / October 7. 1983 Location
Images:

photo (c) US Navy; Reykjavík-Naval Air Station Keflavík (KEF); 01 October 1983