Loss of control Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 C-GKEE, Thursday 29 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Canadair
Registration: C-GKEE
MSN: 1078
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-215 fire fighting plane, registered C-GKEE, was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL), Canada. Both crew members survived. The airplane operated on a demonstration flight for federal politicians and Canadair officials.
Control was lost following a single engine fly past and the airplane crashed near the end of the runway.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen - Sep 30, 1983

Location