Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-336C 5N-ARO, Sunday 25 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-336C
Owner/operator:RN Cargo
Registration: 5N-ARO
MSN: 18924/448
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) -   Ghana
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Accra after a flight from Lagos and caught fire while taxiing to the platform. Sabotage is suspected as an incendiary device with a slow burning fuse found in charred remains of the aircraft.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 204

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Manston-Kent International Airport (MSE); September 1983

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 08 August 1974