Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-2P6 A4O-BK, Friday 23 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2P6
Owner/operator:Gulf Air
Registration: A4O-BK
MSN: 21734/566
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 112 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mino Jebel Ali -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gulf Air flight 771, a Boeing 737-200, crashed near Mino Jebel Ali, United Arab Emirates, killing all 112 occupants.

At 15:33 local time, the aircraft was cleared to descend from FL310 to FL60. At 15:38 a transponder squawk was observed on radar and at 15:40:16 a mayday call was heard. A second mayday call was heard at 15:40:32. At 15:45:32 the radar return was lost.
The aircraft wreckage was scattered over an area 300 m wide and 700 m long. There was evidence of pre- and post-impact fire.

It appeared that a bomb had exploded in the cargo compartment, causing a violent fire.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT); June 1983