| Date: | Thursday 22 September 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) |
Narrative:Approximately twenty minutes after takeoff, a male passenger stopped briefly from the rear lavatory and handed a note to a passenger to provide the note to a crew member. The note indicated that he wanted the flight diverted to Cuba or he would blow up the aircraft. The pilot was advised and diverted the aircraft to Cuba. The hijacker remained in the lavatory the entire trip. He held a plastic box approximately two
to three inches in diameter with a nine volt battery taped to the side. The purported
bomb also had several wires extending from the box. After landing at Havana, Cuba. authorities boarded the aircraft and took the hijacker and his possessions into custody.
Sources:
Location