Accident Antonov An-12 , Friday 16 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Bagram Air Base (BPM) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Narrative:
The An-12 came under artillery fire on landing at Bagram. The nose landing gear was struck and the airplane went off the runway. It collided with two Mil Mi-6 helicopters.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location