Runway incursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E B-264, Wednesday 14 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1983
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-264
MSN: 2169
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guilin Airport (KWL) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guilin-Qifengling Airport (KWL/ZGKL)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Narrative:
A military Harbin H-5 bomber (license-built Ilyushin Il-28) crashed into the starboard side of the Trident when it was taxiing onto the runway.
A large hole was torn in the forward right side of the fuselage.

Sources:

Flight International 01 October 1983 (873)
Chinese aviation accidents centennial
New Straits Times 16 September 1983, p1
New Straits Times 18 September 1983, p1

Location