Accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner F-BUYG, Sunday 4 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Touraine Air Transport - TAT
Registration: F-BUYG
MSN: U- 63
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tours-St Symphorien Airport (TUF) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tours-St Symphorien Airport (TUF/LFOT)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 99 of Touraine Air Transport (TAT) was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident in Tours, France. The aircraft was operating a domestic flight. There were no casualties among the undisclosed number of occupants of the Beechcraft.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airport (LYS); June 1978