Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-264 XA-DAT, Thursday 1 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-264
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-DAT
MSN: 20787/999
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mérida Airport (MID) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked the flight and threatened to kill a passenger with a razor blade unless the crew took him to Tel Aviv, Israel. He agreed to let the plane land at Merida, Mexico to be refueled and while on the ground several security agents disguised as airline mechanics boarded the aircraft and arrested the hijacker.
The airplane operated on a passenger service from Miami, FL (MIA) to Mexico City Airport (MEX) via Cozumel and Mérida.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 2-9-1983