Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65129, Tuesday 30 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65129
MSN: 60630
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9976 hours
Cycles:6515 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:36 km SW of Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 5463, a Tupolev Tu-134, impacted a mountain while on approach to Alma-Ata Airport, Kazakhstan, killing all 90 occupants.

Tupolev Tu-134 CCCP-65129 operated on a flight from Kazan to Alma-Ata via Chelyabinsk. Approaching Alma-Ata, the Tu-134 descended prematurely over mountainous terrain. The GPWS alarm sounded for 23 seconds before the crew took action by initiating a climbing left turn. Two seconds later the airplane collided with the slope of Dolan Mountain at an altitude of 690 m above airfield elevation, which is 1365 m above sea level.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location