Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VH-KTE, Sunday 28 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Moore's Air Charter
Registration: VH-KTE
MSN: BB-320
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km S of Adavale, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Windorah Airport, QLD (WNR/YWDH)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air aircraft, VH-KTE, broke up in flight and crashed to the ground 3.5 kilometres south of Adavale. The pilot-in-command and the 11 passengers were killed when the aircraft fuselage, devoid of wings and empennage, impacted the ground, inverted.

The cause of the accident could not be established.

Sources:

BASI report

Location

Images:

photo (c) Robyn McCabe; Adavale, QLD