Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-228 , Saturday 27 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-228
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Narrative:
Armed with guns and grenades, the hijackers seized the aircraft after departure from Vienna, Austria and forced it to land in Geneva, Switzerland then Sicily, Italy and Damascus, Syria before arriving at their final destination in Tehran, Iran. Ninety-three of the 111 original passengers and crew were released at various stops before the plane landed in Tehran. Reportedly. the hijackers demanded the release of Lebanese prisoners in French prisons and the withdrawal of French troops from Chad and Lebanon. After three days of negotiations in Tehran, the hijackers surrendered and all remaining passengers were released unharmed.

Sources:

Location