| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1983 |
| Time: | 20:03 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Scheduled Skyways |
| Registration: | N503SS |
| MSN: | TC-229E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT/KHOT) |
| Destination airport: | Little Rock National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taxiing out the altimeter light flickered. The co-pilot pushed in the lights and received a shock. Flames and smoke erupted from behind the instrument panel, spreading along the right side of the cockpit, into the cabin. The aircraft burned out.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Fuselage,instrument/electrical panel .. shorted
Fuselage,instrument/electrical panel .. arcing
Electrical system, electric wiring .. arcing
Electrical system, electric wiring .. contamination
Electrical system, electric wiring .. fire
Oxygen system, crew .. burst
Fuselage, instrument/electrical panel .. fire
Fuselage .. Fire"
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DCA83AA037
Location