Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-300 , Friday 26 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tel Aviv -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.