Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DOK, Wednesday 24 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DOK
MSN: 10215
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Calcutta Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calcutta Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Indian Airlines flight 212 was involved in a landing accident at Calcutta, India.
Due to bad weather over the outer marker and over the VOR, the pilot opted for a visual approach following a bad weather circuit at Calcutta Airport. In view of clouds in the approach path the pilot cut short and turned earlier towards the runway to keep the runway in sight. As a result, he could not carry out the circuit in accordance with the bad weather circuit procedure and the aircraft could not be aligned with the runway heading till it arrived over the threshold. The aircraft height over threshold was 275 ft and rate of descent during the last 50 seconds was about 1250 ft/minute. Soon after touchdown, the aircraft went off the runway into kutcha.
The aircraft was substantially damaged. None of the occupants was injured. There was no fire.

The cause of the accident has been attributed to Commander's decision to land in unstabilised approach condition in adverse weather.

Sources:

Accidents summary 1983 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection