Other Boeing 727-294 YK-AGA, Friday 19 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-294
Owner/operator:Syrianair
Registration: YK-AGA
MSN: 21203/1188
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Roma -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Narrative:
During boarding a glass bottle containing flammable liquid, located under a seat in the passenger area near the right overwing emergency exit, caused a fire. The interior of the plane completely burned out.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 February 2005 YK-AGA Syrianair 0 Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) sub
Runway excursion