| Date: | Thursday 18 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
Narrative:A few minutes after takeoff from Miami, FL a male passenger stood up and shouted "Tell them to take this national to Cuba". He displayed a plastic bottle containing a liquid that smelled like either kerosene or gasoline. Reportedly, he poured the liquid over his own head and doused his clothing and the seat he occupied. He lit a candle and then seated himself. He remained seated during the flight, keeping a candle burning continuously while holding it slightly in front of him or above his head. The captain
was advised and diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba. At Havana, Cuban authorities boarded the aircraft and took custody of the hijacker and his possessions.
Sources:
Location