| Date: | Wednesday 17 August 1983 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Padosa Productions |
| Registration: | N129D |
| MSN: | B-134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9420 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vieques Airport (VQS) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft A100 King Air sustained substantial damage in a crash-landing during a touch and go landing at Vieques Airport (VQS). The airplane climbed with the nose high and tail low but could not gain height. It sank into citrus trees 1200 ft from the end of the runway. The aircraft went 150 ft through the trees and 350 ft on the ground before stopping.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
judgment - poor - pilot in command
lift-off - premature - pilot in command
distance - inadequate - pilot in command
airspeed(vlof) - below - pilot in command
FACTOR:
object - tree(s)
Sources:
NTSB