Accident Learjet 25B N108PA, Wednesday 17 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1983
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25B
Owner/operator:Northeast Jet
Registration: N108PA
MSN: 25-195
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4758 hours
Engine model:GE C5610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km S of Wilmington-Greater Wilmington Airport, DE (ILG) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wilmington-Greater Wilmington Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After lift-off a flock of 200 Starling birds approached from left to right at about 400 ft. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft behind and above the birds in an attempt to avoid them. In doing so the airplane attained steep climbing angle of probably 40-45 degrees. Both engines flamed out and the pilot carried out a forced landing on a road. Some bird residue was found on the engines.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
aircraft performance,climb capability..exceeded
aircraft handling..improper..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
maneuver..performed..pilot in command
aircraft performance,two or more engines..inoperative

Sources:

NTSB