Accident Yakovlev Yak-40K CCCP-87201, Monday 15 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40K
Owner/operator:MAP Arsenyev APO
Registration: CCCP-87201
MSN: 9741256
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Omsukchan Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omsukchan Airport (UHMF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Yak-40 did not become airborne and overran the runway during takeoff from Omsukchan Airport, Russia. One passenger was hurt.
The aircraft carried 1930 kg of salted fish in bags, accompanied by an employee. The crew refused to weigh the cargo before loading it on the plane at the airport. Four passengers and a significant amount of cargo were illegally taken on board the aircraft, which led to an excess of the maximum permissible take-off weight of the aircraft.
In order to hide the true amount of loading, the aircraft was unloaded on the initiative of accompanying the cargo immediately after the accident. It was established that the take-off weight of the aircraft exceeded the maximum allowable by at least 240 kg.

Sources:

airdisasters.ru
Soviet Transports