Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A FAC-1104, Sunday 7 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1104
MSN: 1705
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pasto-Cano Airport (PSO) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pasto-Cano Airport (PSO/SKPS)
Narrative:
The HS-748 touched down late at Pasto-Cano Airport, Colombia, and aquaplaned off the runway. The aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH); August 1974