Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF , Thursday 4 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:Capitol Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
The aircraft had been airborne about forty minutes after takeoff from San Juan, Puerto Rico when a hijacker went into a forward restroom with an athletic bag and emerged a short time later and handed two notes written in Spanish to a flight attendant. The notes indicated that he wanted the aircraft diverted to Cuba or he would blow it up. He displayed a black handgun which was later determined to be a toy pistol, a small bottle containing a clear liquid, and a bundle of sticks alleged to be explosives. Reportedly, he splashed liquid around the cabin and threatened to ignite it. When the captain was advised of the situation he diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba. After the landing at Havana, Cuban authorities boarded the aircraft and took the hijacker and his possessions into custody.

Sources:

Location