| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 232 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:A short time before arrival in Miami, FL, one of the passengers distributed several copies of typewritten notes in broken English claiming to have bomb and demanding that he be flown to Cuba.
Reportedly, he held his hand inside a briefcase he was carrying as if to indicate that he could detonate the bomb at any time. The aircraft diverted to Havana, Cuba and Cuban authorities took the hijacker into custody.
Sources:
Location