| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
Narrative:While enroute to Tampa, FL, the airplane was hijacked by three passengers. One of the hijackers grabbed a flight attendant and held a knife to her throat. The other two armed with a knife and an aerosol can left their seats and shouted "Cuba" several times. One of the men briefly ignited the gases emitted from the aerosol can.
The pilot diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba.
Cuban authorities boarded the aircraft and took the hijackers into custody.
Sources:
Location