Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N68TG, Saturday 16 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Orion Air
Registration: N68TG
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:14759 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Destination airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Descent for final approach was delayed by the co-pilot, because he wanted to locate the airport first.
Seeing the runway (in hazy conditions) the co-pilot suggested to make a 360deg. turn because the runway seemed too close. The captain continued the approach and landed long. The brakes didn't seem to work and even the emergency brakes didn't operate. The Gulfstream finally overran the runway, struck a fence and ended up against an embankment. The aircraft caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgement of the airspeed and distance by the pilot-in-command, and the failure of the pilot-in-command to perform a go-around.
Factors relating to the accident were: Light condition - dusk; weather condition - haze; airport facilities - visual approach slope indicator not operating; the fence and the dirt bank the airplane struck."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-85-01-SUM
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location