Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando N92853, Sunday 10 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Nenana Fuel Company
Registration: N92853
MSN: 30565
Total airframe hrs:14925 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tobin Creek Airstrip, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Tobin Creek Airstrip, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after touchdown the aircraft rolled over a frost heave on the runway surface and began veering to the right. The pilot applied left brake and added power to the right engine but the aircraft continued going right until the right wing struck a hill adjacent to the right side of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a ditch 110 degrees to the right of the landing runway heading. Examination of the right main landing gear tire revealed a large jagged opening in the sidewall which extended into the tread area of the tire. This opening matched one of the sides of a rock found in the vicinity of the frost heave.
The aircraft maintenance logbooks were reviewed and found to have no record of compliance with airworthiness directives.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
ground loop/swerve..uncontrolled..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..rough/uneven
airport facilities,runway/landing area condition..loose gravel/sandy

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location