Unlawful Interference Boeing 737 , Thursday 7 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:Air Florida
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Narrative:
While the aircraft was en route between Fort Lauderdale, FL to Tampa, FL, the hijacker handed a note to a flight attendant indicating that he had an explosive device and directed that the aircraft be flown to Havana, Cuba. He then opened a small athletic bag revealing an alleged bomb. The pilot diverted the aircraft to Havana and after landing the hijacker was taken into custody by Cuban authorities.

Sources:

Location