| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN) |
Narrative:While enroute, a man told a flight attendant that there was a bomb aboard and his companion would detonate it unless the pilot took them to London, England or Oslo, Norway. They agreed to a refueling stop at Kotka, Finland but the crew landed the plane at Leningrad. When one hijacker recognized the trick he shouted to the other to blow up the plane. Security guards boarded, shot and killed one hijacker and arrested the other.