Accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-05667, Monday 4 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-05667
MSN: 15647306
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mestia -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 entered heavy turbulence in flight. The crew was not able to counteract the aircraft movements and the aircraft crashed near Mestia, Georgia.

Sources:

Soviet Transports