Accident Antonov An-12 , Saturday 2 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Jalalabad Airport (JAA) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
The An-12, carrying construction materials, carbide and barbed wires to Kabul, was struck by ground fire on departure. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location