| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Miami, FL, a man approached a flight attendant, displayed a plastic bottle containing a liquid which smelled like gasoline, and went into the lavatory in the rear of the aircraft. A second man then went to the forward galley area and displayed a pear-shaped object wrapped in a cloth with a protruding wick. Speaking in Spanish, he indicated that he had explosives and demanded to be flown to Cuba. The aircraft diverted to Havana, Cuba. After landing, Cuban authorities boarded the aircraft and took the hijackers into custody.
Sources:
Location