Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BHRS, Saturday 2 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Altair Linee Aeree
Registration: F-BHRS
MSN: 54
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Narrative:
At 75-80 knots into takeoff on runway 17R the no. 2 engine suffered an uncontained failure of the 14th stage compressor disc. The engine caught fire and the takeoff was aborted immediately. The crew managed to vacate the runway at the intersection n° 8 which is situated close to the Fire Brigade Center.
The aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair (due to its age) with extensive damage to the right aft fuselage, right wing flaps and stabilizer therefore it was left on site and moved only a few hundred meters next to the Fire Brigade place where it still lays almost 17 years later. The fire damage was masked applying some new aluminium panels on the fuselage and around the engine cowling just to give it a better look.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Fatigue failure of the 14th stage disc.

Sources:

Dario Cocco

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE); 21 August 1977