| Date: | Friday 1 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-62M |
| Owner/operator: | Chosonminhang |
| Registration: | 889 |
| MSN: | 2139.1. |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KU |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Labé -
Guinea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
| Destination airport: | Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY) |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-62M, operated by the North Korean airline Chosonminhang was flying construction cargo and several workers to Guinea, ahead of the 1984 Organization of African Unity summit.
The aircraft departed from Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport, North Korea and made en route stops at Kabul, Afghanistan; and Cairo, Egypt.
The aircraft crashed on the last leg of the flight and came down in the Fouta Djallon Mountains.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location