Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522 N125E, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-1A-522
Owner/operator:Erasmus Inc
Registration: N125E
MSN: 25110
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5283 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Viper 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
No. 1 engine failure simulated on takeoff. Control was lost, the plane settled with both maingear mounts failing. A fire started and it slid into Grumman American AA-5A N9844U which had stopped short of runway 13R after landing.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
supervision..inadequate..pilot in command(CFI)
directional control..not maintained..dual student
remedial action..inadequate..pilot in command(CFI)
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
object..aircraft parked/standing
weather condition..crosswind
lack of total experience in type operation..dual student
overconfidence in aircraft's ability..pilot in command(CFI)

Sources:

NTSB

Location