| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan |
| Registration: | CCCP-87808 |
| MSN: | 9231823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kazarman -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the flight at the level of 7200 m, in the area of ??Kazarman, the plane got into a powerful descending air stream. As a result, the aircraft lost 2000 m of altitude with an overload of 5.5 g. Having restored the controllability of the aircraft, the crew made an emergency landing at the Osh Airport.
During the inspection of the aircraft significant structural deformations were revealed, which excluded its further operation.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports 