Accident Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4) N300JT, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Pacific Air Express
Registration: N300JT
MSN: 36072
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:55517 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km from Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After intercepting the glide slope at 3000 feet (the aircraft was flying VFR, but the crew used the ILS as a reference), the pilot called for 2250rpm and gear extension. While descending through 2000 feet he noticed the aircraft slowing down and descending below the glide slope. Power was increased, but the engines didn't respond.
At 800 feet over the Outer Marker, all 4 engines failed simultaneously. The DC-4 freighter belly landed in a cane field, 6120 feet short of the runway, and 5820 feet right of the extended centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Carburettor icing.

Sources:

Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
NTSB Id. LAX 83FA310

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL); May 1980

photo (c) Robert Endersen; Osan Air Base (OSN/RKSO); December 1968