Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 YN-BYZ, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BYZ
MSN: 298
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) -   Nicaragua
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Narrative:
The copilot, upon landing, instead of deploying flaps pulled the reversers. The aircraft landed hard and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Aviation Letter